Pancreatic duct dilatation seen on US

Body Region: Abdomen and Pelvis
Author: Michele Anzidei, Rome, Italy

1. Patient presentation
2. CT Images
3. CT Findings
4. Diagnosis
5. References


1. Patient presentation

  • An 83-year-old man presented with recurrent episodes of acute abdominal pain.
  • A previous ultrasound examination had shown dilatation of the main pancreatic duct.
  • Serum amylase level was 180 U/L (normal range, 30-110 U/L) and serum lipase was 400 U/L (normal range, 5-208 U/L).
  • An abdominal CT examination was performed to rule out pancreatitis.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?